PRIVACY POLICY

  

1. Your personal data – what is it?
Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

2. Who are we?
The Society of Our Lady of Egmanton is the data controller (contact details below). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3. How do we process your personal data?
The Society of Our Lady of Egmanton  complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in a particular geographical area as specified in our constitution;
  • To administer membership records;
  • To fund-raise and promote the interests of the society;
  • To manage our employees and volunteers;
  • To maintain our own accounts and records;
  • To inform you of news, events, activities and services run by The Society of Our Lady of Egmanton;
  • To share your contact details with Forward in Faith, The Society of St. Winifred and St. Hilda and Worksop Priory so they can keep you informed about news and events, activities and services that will be occurring which you may be interested.

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

  • Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services  and keep you informed about events.
  • Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement;
  • Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim provided: 
    • the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and
    • there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.

5. Sharing your personal data
Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of The Society of Our Lady of Egmanton h in order to carry out a service to other members of The Society of Our Lady of Egmanton or for purposes connected with The Society of Our Lady of Egmanton. We will only share your data with third parties outside of The Society of Our Lady of Egmanton with your consent.

6. How long do we keep your personal data?
We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in the guide “Keep or Bin: Care of Your Parish Records” which is available from the Church of England website. Specifically, we retain membership data while it is still current; 

7. Your rights and your personal data
Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which The Society of Our Lady of Egmanton holds about you;
  • The right to request that The Society of Our Lady of Egmanton corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for The Society of Our Lady of Egmanton to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;
  • The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to  another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable) [Only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and in either case the data controller processes the data by automated means];
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable) [Only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics];
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

8. Further processing
If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

9. Contact Details
To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact the Council Secretary using the contact form below. You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

10. How we use cookies 

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. The Society of Our Lady of Egmanton uses Google Analytics to identify which pages are being used - and how frequently - on our website. This is to enable us to redesign and modify the site in accordance with users' preferences. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer (see below). This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. Online Membership applications/renewals, General Donations and Appeal Donations provide us with your contact details. You should be aware that payments made online are subject to the cookie policy of PayPal. (Its policy can be viewed online at https://cms.paypal.com/uk/cgi-bin/marketingweb?cmd=_render-content&content_ID=ua/Privacy_full&locale.x=en_GB) The Society of Our Lady of Egmanton online shopping site (http://www.//) uses cookies in its payment process. These are stored briefly before being automatically deleted. If you choose to block all cookies, then you will be unable to use the online shop. The Society of Our Lady of Egmanton Archives site (http://www.) asks for no personal information and uses no cookies. Email address information would only be available if you choose to send an email to the The Society of Our Lady of Egmanton Archivist. The Society of Our Lady of Egmanton Photo Gallery on this site also asks for no personal information and uses no cookies. Email address information would only be available if you chose to send an email to the The Society of Our Lady of Egmanton Photographer. 

11. Links to other websites 

Our website contains links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question. 

12. Your personal information 

Your information will not be used for any communication from us apart from membership updates, information about The Society of Our Lady of Egmanton and acknowledgments of online payments. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties – unless we are required by law to do so. We may send you information about The Society of Our Lady of Egmanton events in your locality, but we will not release address or email data to the organisers of these events. Your information will never be used for third party direct-marketing. 

13. You may request details of personal information 

You may request details of personal information  which we hold about you under the General Data Protection Regulation 2018. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please use the form below. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible using the form below. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. 

14. Disabling cookies 

To disable the use of cookies: it is possible to stop your web browser accepting cookies from one website or all websites through built in cookie controls. If you do this you may find that some aspects of this website and others stop working, or stop working as well. (For example login facilities and shopping carts may stop working completely.) All modern browsers allow you to change your cookie settings. The following links provide details on how to do this in a range of popular web browsers: Cookie settings in Internet Explorer (Link to: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/196955) Cookie settings in Firefox (Link to: http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/Cookies) Cookie settings in Chrome (Link to: http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=95647) Cookie settings in Safari (Link to: http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?path=Safari/3.0/en/9277.html

PRIVACY POLICY INFORMATION REQUEST

General Data Protection Regulations 2016/679

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

We aim to provide you with the information requested as soon as possible.



The Society of Our Lady of Egmanton

Our Lady of Egmanton, Tuxford Road, Egmanton, Nottinghamshire NG22 0EZ